World Environment Day Celebration

Young children around the world have the power to make a difference even from their homes. Amidst the pandemic, which has forced us to stay indoors, the Environment Club (High School) along with Green Warriors Club (Kg and Primary) virtually celebrated Environment Day by involving all the students from Kg to Std XII.  The students of Primary department took part in the activities like finger imprint of trees, colouring food chain and butterfly, making manure using flowers/kitchen waste, paper bag making, a plantation in a coconut shell, etc while the students of the High School were involved in activities like mask making (animal /bird’s face using waste material), making props that resemble things in nature, tree plantation, making bird feeders from waste, salad dressing showing wildlife, dress designing using waste materials, recycling of an old dress to a new one, etc. The winners were given e – certificates. Our alumni joined hands in spreading awareness of conserving our Mother Earth by conducting an online session for our children. Our school had also organized a blood donation camp at the Blood Bank on 5th June 2021 in collaboration with Tata steel.

The winners of the various activities conducted on the occasion of Environment Day are listed below:

Best three entries of Primary Department per class

  L.Kg ‘A’ – Preet GarewalAaditri Santra
Minsa Mallick
Anika Bhardwaj
  L.Kg ‘B’ – Rachaita ThakerIshani Sahu
Divyanshi Nayak
Aradhya Sawa
  L.Kg ‘C’ – Vishakha SinghUmme Kulsum
Anabiya Mashkoor
Raj Nandini
  H.Kg ‘A’ – Sufia JabeenAairah Shafaqua Sohail
Trisha Singh
Alishah Anum
  H.Kg ‘B’ – Pallavi SinhaRikriti Singh
Aarohi Kumari
Shanvi Guha
  H.Kg ‘C’ – Aparna SahaArchi Raj
Arya Kumari
Anika Anvi
  Class I ‘A’ – Neena DasJashn Kaur Bhatia
Laiba Nayaab
Warisha Nasim
  Class I ‘B’ – Meenakshi SharmaAashi Singh
Bhavya Sharma
Kumari Arohi
  Class I ‘C’ – Navneet KaurAtiquah Parween
Huvishka Chawla
Labika Hayat
  Class II ‘A’ – Ramani TeacherAaradhya Kashyap
Anvi Sharma
Dhruvi Shah
  Class II ‘B’ – Mamta TirkeyAashna Sinha
Kiah Patadia
Sheron Kerketta
  Class II ‘C’ – Indu RoyIshika Ghosh
Shifa Shahnaz
Teerth Preet Kour
  Class III ‘A’ – Kamala SridharEtisha Paul
Parijat Chakraborty
Yashmita Sahoo
  Class III ‘B’ – Kanwar Roop RekhiRishita Bose
Shreyashi Bej
Vedakshari
  Class III ‘C’ – Elsi JosephAnnesha Das
Dhanvi Kothari
Palak Sahu
Class IV ‘A’ – Kiran SinhaAnshu
Brahmjot Kaur
Vaishnavi
Class IV ‘B’ – Banasree ShawDewanshi Karwa
Sanvi Pandey
Sriparna Chakraborty
Class IV ‘C’ – Fiona PassagneGarima Singh
Rya Ghosh
Sunidhi Bakhla
Class V ‘A’ – Gurjeet KaurAnushka Sharma
Sanvi Sharma
Keshal Fichadia
Class V ‘B’ – Tanushree SarkarSudrisha Saha
Vartika Srivastava
Jigyasa Tiu
Class V ‘C’ – Tarlochan KaurAntara Patel
Suraiya Nasreen
Prisha Singh

Result for Std VI to Std XII

CLASSFIRST POSITIONSECOND POSITIONTHIRD POSITION
VIASubhangee SahaRitisha GaneshaAkshita Bhalotia
VIBAesha GowraTanisha SinghWarahi Bhardwaj
VICRimmi KumariR.PoojashriOviya Ghosh
VIIAZaina FatimaShreiya SanskritiAnanya Ishika
VIIBYuvika TandonTasmiya QuadriAnanya Sharma
VIICSakshi MahatoShreya SinghAshita Tripathi
VIIIAShivangiAkanchha KumariSunidhi Kedia
VIIIBAnkita SinhaRitika BhattacharjeeAarshia Kher
VIIICAnum HashmiNaira AlamShrabonika Ghosh
IXAIshika AgarwalAashie SinghPranati Singh
IXBSudikshaHiba ManaalShristy Dutta
IXCShubhi JainKarishma SainiRitisha Bhadani
XAAditi AgarwalAdiba HaqueSamiya Aftab
XBNeharika TripuranaShreya MudigantiTisha Kumari
XCHuma AymanAnushka SinghDivya Sharma
XDDisha ChoudharyAditi SinghAshmita Bajpai
XIAPrachi SinghAashriti JhaAnanya J. Singh
XIBAriba SarwarPriya KumariJaweria Ansari
XICBhumika OjhaYashvi K.ShahJasneet Kaur
XIIAPiyali DebnathSudipaAakriti
XIIBPriyansha JhaShaima GouherShreya Suman
XIICAnushka KunduArpita MukherjeeAyanti Kundu
XIIDRadhika Ramesh  
Environment Club Activities

Environment Club Activities

Environment Club Activities

Environment Club Activities

Environment Club Activities

Environment Club Activities

Kindly check our YouTube channel for the activities conducted by our alumni. The alumni is actively engaged with the students and guide them for the betterment of the society.

Plus2 Entrance Result

Congratulations Students!

Welcome onboard to Std XI J.H. Tarapore School!


We expect you continue your exhilarating ride here onwards to complete two beautiful years of the school. Even during Covid times you have worked hard and the efforts have surely worked in your favour.

Plus2 Entrance Result for the session 2021-22 is detailed below.

Kindly go through all the documents carefully.

Kindly Check the list of books to be followed in Std XI

*Message for Alumni

Dear J. H. Taraporeans,
Take some of your precious time out from your busy schedule, to pen down some thoughts, memories, moments that leave you nostalgic, lessons learnt from this COVID period, appreciation for people whom you often forget or any anecdotes that you can share from your experiences .
It will surely motivate your juniors and add colour to the e-magazine that is due to be published.

Principal

HAPPY CHILDREN’S DAY

Dear Children,
This Pandemic has taught us many lessons. One among them is that man proposes and God disposes. But he does it with an aim to teach us to face life’s challenges and build strategies to combat every challenge that comes our way.
On this special day that has twin celebration, we wish each one of you a Happy Children’s day a very Happy and safe Diwali.
May this festival of light spread light of joy, good health and cheer in all your homes and erase all darkness just as all of bring in light of joy in the lives of all the teachers .
We cherish every moment spent with all of you and are waiting eagerly for school to start.
Let not this pandemic undermine your potentials and capabilities. Keep the light, fervor, enthusiasm always lighted and alive.
May God shower his choicest blessings on every child.
Stay safe, stay in good health

Nargis Ma’am, Lata Ma’am and Rukshana Ma’am

*Admission LKg(2021-22)-Revised

The Online Application forms for Admission to L. Kg. for the Academic year 2021 – 2022 are issued as per the following details.

Availability of Forms Monday 12th October 2020 to Thursday 5th November 2020
Cost of Forms Rs 225
Seats General category: 75%
BPL category: 25%

Please apply only if your child’s date of birth is between 16th September, 2016 to 15th September, 2017.

For other details regarding admission, kindly refer to the link below.

Gandhi Jayanti Competition

Result of Gandhi Jayanti Competition


Ist position 2nd position 3rd position
Std I A Sudiksha Gupta Avya Shukla Srisha Dandapat
Std I B Parineeti Verma Ayushi Sharma Kiah Patadia
Std I C Taniya Abhilash Sanskriti Kumari Akshita Tripathi




Std II A Bandana Mahapatra Mahira Singh Divyanjali
Std II B Roshni Murmu Aditi Modak Meher Naaz
Std II C Waeza Naaz D Shashthi Rao Saanvi Jha




Std III A Vaishnavi Pratiksha Singh Tejal Kumari
Std III B A Chaitra Elakshi Goswami Krittika Mahato
Std III C Samiksha Mahato Aaruhi Grover Sifat Sandhu




Std IV A Spriha Nidhi Kaur Aalya Anushree
Std IV B Sudrisha Saha Prashita Gorla Pranya Sinha
Std IV C Kumari Shree Agamjot Kaur Aaradhya




Std V A Rajnandini Singh Shubhangee Saha Akhila Pranjali
Std V B Manpreet Kaur Kalyani Sanskriti Choudhary
Std V C Rimmi Kumari Prachi Agarwal Shradha Sidharth




Std VI A Shreiya Sanskriti Humairah Tasneem Rafia Iqbal
Std VI B Diti Goyal Shubhrashweta Das Khyati Kashyap
Std VI C Afsheen Maria Anshika Singh Aqsa Ajaj




Std VII A Harshita Singh Shivangi Kumari Aditi Kumari
Std VII B Aditi Anand Unnati Shandilya Sunidhi Singh
Std VII C Aayesha Sameen Anum Hashmi Kriti Bhatia




STd VIII A Shubhi Jain Ishika Agarwal Tanushree Choudhury
STd VIII B Snehpreet Kaur Sandhu Harnoor Sandhu Jasleen Kaur
STd VIII C Anika Sinha Sristy Dutta Suzanne Khan





1st position 2nd position 3rd position
Std IX A Jasmeet Kaur Parmita Akshita Singh
Std IX B M. Shreya Niharika Tiripurana Satakshi Tiwary
Std IX C Tooba Jannat Loveleen Kaur Anushka Singh
Std IX D Aishwarya Roy Sudeshna Ghosh Anusha Singh




Std X A Palak Khandelwal Anvisksha Pandey Saina Perveen
Std X B R. Sristi Neha Murmu Komal Singh
Std X C Aastha Singh Prachi Singh Tiyasha Pathak




Std XI A Krishita Das Diyasha Banik Sanaea Zarolia
Std XI B Sneha Kumari Anusha Rahin Ayushi Kumari
Std XI C Priyanka Roy Tashfeen Nasim Snigdha Goswami
Std XI D Manya Rupani Vasudha Tilawat Disha Sah




Std XII A Tiksana Ghosh Subhalaxmi R. Deepa
Std XII B Geetika Padam Brinda Rungta Shreyasee Sarkar
Std XII C Riya Baskey Ayushi Das Gupta Misti Kumari
Std XII D Mehwish Fatima Himanshi Bahal Katyani Kumari

Result 2020

ISC-2020

Arts

Name of Student Percentage Rank
Ria Kumari Singh 93 First
Anuska Das 92.75 Second
Jaweria Rahman 92.75 Second
Vanshika Prakash 91.25 Third

Commerce

Name of Student Percentage Rank
Sheikh Rukhsar 94.75 First
Priyanshu Pandey 94.5 Second
Hitisha Kumari 92.25 Third

Bio-Science

Name of Student Percentage Rank
Nafisa Ali 93 First
Dania Tasauwar 92.5 Second
Santoshi Murmu 91.75 Third

Pure Science

Name of Student Percentage Rank
Kamini Choudhary 93.75 First
Hafizunisa 91.75 Second
Ayesha Afifa 88 Third

ICSE-2020

Pure Science

Name of Student Percentage Rank
Devyani Singh 97.2 First
Vagisha Chaudhary 96.6 Second
Vedika Murarka 96.6 Second
Jahanvi Hansraj 96 Third
Srejoni Sarkar 96 Third

Eco. Science

Name of Student Percentage Rank
Anshika Singhal 96.2 First
Radhika Ramesh 93.6 Second
Kulsum Nabila 91.4 Third

Commerce

Name of Student Percentage Rank
Harshita Saraiwala 96 First
Akriti Pandey 95.4 Second
Gurucharan Kaur 93.6 Third

Craffiti- Annual Craft Exhibition

‘He who works with his hands is a labourer.

He who works with his handa and head is a craftsman.

He who works with his hands, head and heart is an artist.’

The Primary Department of J.H.Tarapore School had organized their Annual Craft Exhibition ‘CRAFFITI’ on 13th January, 2020. Mrs. Rubina Bodhanwala, Managing Trustee, Tarapore Schools was the chief guest for this event.

The Art Club showcased their talent with the exotic display of paintings, handicrafts, items, some of which were sold for charity.

This exhibition provided a platform to the students to enhance their artistic ability and fine motor skills. It also gave a boost to their self esteem and promoted innovation and creativity.

Art and Craft plays an important role in building team spirit, confidence and helps to respect each others’ views.

China Town by Std. III showed a marvelous display of the ‘Great Wall of China’, ‘The Grand Dragon’, its Flora and Fauna and the Chinese culture.

The wonderful land of Brazil by the Std. IV students portrayed the famous carnival, the popular soccer sport and its artifacts. The Amazon Basin and attempts to conserve it, was expressed in the form of a spectacular model.

The display of African paintings, personalities and handicraft items by the students of Std. V was an eye opener of the unique culture of the people of the land.

The Junior Primary sections put in their efforts through their amazing display of ‘Life under water’ and the beautiful ‘Animal Kingdom’. Messages on how to conserve animals was witnessed throughout their creations.

The creativity of the students left the audience spellbound. 

Craffiti – The Annual Craft Exhibition
Craffiti – The Annual Craft Exhibition
Craffiti – The Annual Craft Exhibition
Craffiti – The Annual Craft Exhibition
Craffiti – The Annual Craft Exhibition
Craffiti – The Annual Craft Exhibition
Craffiti – The Annual Craft Exhibition
The Dedicated Team of J. H. Tarapore School

L.Kg. Admission Form(2020 – 2021)

J. H.  TARAPORE SCHOOL

(Affiliated to the C. I. S. C. E.)

L.Kg.  Admission 2020 – 2021    (For Girls only)

In order to take a re-print of the form kindly click below.

The Application forms for Admission to L.Kg. for the Academic year 2020 – 2021 will be issued as per the details.

Availability of Forms            :-          Monday 14th October 2019 to Tuesday 22nd October 2019(Online)

Cost of Forms (Revised)*     :          225/-

Seats                                       :-          General Category      –           75%

                                                               B.P.L   Category         –           25%   

Submission of Forms :            The printed Application forms should be completed with correct information and submitted to the school as per the following programme between 2.30 p.m. to 3.30p.m.

Date Time Reg. No.
Tuesday, 5th November,2019 2.30 p.m. – 3.30 p.m. (1001- 1125Counter #1)
(1126- 1250 Counter # 2)
(1251- 1375Counter #3)
(1376- 1500 Counter # 4)
Wednesday, 6th November,2019 2.30 p.m.– 3.30 p.m. (1501- 1625 Counter #1)
(1626- 1750 Counter # 2)
(1751- 1875 Counter #3)
(1876-Onwards Counter # 4)
  •   On the submission of the form, if accepted, an acknowledgment slip will be issued which must be preserved and produced at the time of admission.

Admission Formalities

Display of Selected candidates on the Notice Board on Saturday 18th January, 2020.

  • ADMISSION PROCEDURE

According to the regulations laid down in the Right to Education Act.2009 there will be no interview/Interaction/Assessment either of the parent or the child

  • Admission will be granted only on the basis of Random Selection (computerized lottery).

B.P.L. CATEGORY

  • 25% seats will be reserved for children belonging to B.P.L. category.
  • Please contact the DSE office for the Application Form.

Age

  • Applicants for L.Kg. must be born between 16th September, 2015 to 15th September, 2016.
  • The Birth Certificate issued only by the Government Certified Authorities will be accepted.
  • The Birth Certificate in English or Hindi only, will be accepted.
  • The Birth Certificate should have been made within one year of the child’s birth.
  • In case the Birth Certificate of a child has been issued by the “Gram Panchayat”, it will be accepted only if it is duly signed and stamped by the “Panchayat  Sewak” of the concerned Panchayat only.
  • Affidavits or horoscopes will not be accepted.
  • The original Birth Certificate must be produced during the submission of forms for verification and it will be returned on the same day.  

Please apply only if your child’s date of birth is between 16th September, 2015 to 15th September, 2016.

Principal